Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender Essential Oil is obtained by distilling lavender flowers and at Muricciaglia we grow about 800 lavender plants of the Lavanda Angustifolia Grosso variety.
Lavender is harvested by hand from mid June to mid July. The plants are trimmed in the shape of a half globe and the flowers are collected by cutting them to leave about five centimetres of stem.
Each day during the harvest the flowers are put through a steam distillation process which lasts about three hours. The outflow is then channelled through a condenser after which gravity separates the oil from the water.
About 30 kilograms of flowers are needed to produce 1 litre of oil.
Lavender essential oil is mainly used in soap, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals among many other commercial applications. It is traditionally used in the home as well.
- to soothe away muscular aches and pains put a few drops of lavender oil into your bath
- if you are suffering from insomnia put a few drops on your pillow to induce sleep
- annoying moths and mosquitos hate the smell of lavender and a little will help keep them at bay
- for insect bites dab it on neat to sooth itching and inflammation
- lavender oil helps fight skin infection and reduce scarring of acne
- studies show that lavender oil is a powerful antibacterial so make your own by diluting one part lavender oil in twenty parts water
- treat minor burns by cooling the area under cold running water for a few minutes and then gently applying neat lavender oil
- applying pure lavender oil to cuts and wounds to soothe pain, prevent infection and aid healing.